Program

Thursday’s Program of Events

Time Session Presenter
8.30 Welcoming address Emma McCullagh – Central Highland Cotton Growers & Irrigators Assoc.
8.50 Welcome to Country
9.00 Behaviours for a winning future Jill Rigney – The Right Mind
9.30 Who is changing agriculture? Ian McConnel – World Wildlife Fund
10.00 QRAA Refreshment break – Morning Tea Bradley Whittington – QRAA
10.30 Agriculture or accident Bruce Pascoe РAuthor of Dark Emu
11.00 Combining the past and the future Terry McCosker – Resource Consulting Services
11.15 Playing it safe Shane Webke – Work safe QLD
12.15 The next generation and diversification Tyson & JJ Butchard
12.35 CQ Inland Port Refreshment Break – Lunch
13.20 Family, Lifestyle and Farming Kristin and Todd Richardson – Sunny Field Farms
13.35 Utilising Natural Intelligence In Agriculture Dianne Haggerty – Prospect Pastoral
14.05 Speaker panel: Kristin, Todd and Dianne Facilitated by Terry McCosker – Resource Consulting Services
14.20 Planning for the future Helen Sullivan & Jill Rigney– The Right Mind
14.40 The side gig and its importance to the family farm Fleur Anderson – The Rural Business Collective
15.00 Southern Cross Agricultural Exports Paul Murphy & Alicia Dunbar – Southern Cross Agricultural Exports
15.20 Local and regional agriculture development Anne Stunzner – Growing Central Queensland &

Liz Alexander– Central highlands Development Corporation

15.30 CQ University Refreshment Break – Afternoon Tea
15.50 Crunching the numbers Brian Costello – Financial Grace
16.20 A Biofutures Industry Larissa Rose – Queensland Renewable Fuels Ass.
16.30 Biology, Technology & Soil Terry McCosker – Resource Consulting Services
16.40 Global markets Nigel Tompkins – Meat & Livestock Australia
16.50 Using Big Data Ben Fleay – Precision Agriculture
17.00 Technology & Big Data discussion panel Q & A session with Larissa Rose, Terry McCosker, Nigel Tompkins, Ben Fleay facilitated by Ian McConnel

Friday’s Program of Events

Time Session Presenter
9.00 Speaker Panel for questions address, Including: Ian McConnel, Tyson & Jackson Butchard, Krisitn & Todd Richardson, Dianne Haggerty, Helen Sullivan, Brain Costello, Nigel Tompkins, Ben Fleay, Larissa Rose. Facilitated by: Emma McCullagh – Central Highlands Cotton Growers & Irrigators Assoc.
10.00 Central Highlands Cotton Growers & Irrigators Ass. Refreshment break – Morning Tea
10.30 The future-options for a thriving business in 10 years Facilitated by: Jill Rigney – The Right Mind
1.00 Safe Stations Refreshment Break – Lunch
2.00 The future- Closing Session Facilitated by: Jill Rigney – The Right Mind
2.30 Closing address Emma McCullagh – Central Highlands Cotton Growers & Irrigators Assoc.
3.00 Conference Ends